Kristian Hoydahl

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
HoydahlKristian.jpg

Name: Kristian Hoydahl
Birth Name: Kristian Rickard Höidahl
Born: 1946-08-25
Birthplace: Elsfjord, Norway
Died: 2002-12-17 (Age:56)
Hometown: Oslo, Norway
Boxing Record: click

Correct birthplace: Elsfjord,Mo i Rana, in Northern Norway.

As amateur had only 15 fights. Club: Sportsklubben 09, Oslo.

National titles: Beginners 1969, Juniors 1969, Seniors 1970.

After his pro career, Hoydahl debuted as an international ring referee in Oslo 17th of March 1980.

At the age of 36 in 1982, he seemed bound for comeback with a quick win in Finland, but was never heard of again in boxing. Attempts to track him down a few years back, sadly concluded that Hoydahl had died sometime during 2003.

The last twenty years of his life he was a dedicated outdoorsman and trainer of hunting- and sledge-dogs. He had two dogs that became both European and World Champions in Nordic Style. In 2003 he died from a heart-attack during a training session.