Kubrat Pulev

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
KubratPulev.jpg

Name: Kubrat Pulev
Alias: The Cobra
Birth Name: Kubrat Venkov Pulev
Born: 1981-05-04 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Sofia, Bulgaria
Hometown: Sofia, Bulgaria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4½″   /   194cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Otto Ramin
Photo #2

Olympic results

Pulev represented Bulgaria at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg). His results were:

Other amateur achievements

  • 1999 Gold Medalist Olympic Ring in Sofia, Bulgaria, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg).
  • 2001 Silver Medalist Strandjata Tournament, in Bulgaria, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg):
  • 2001 Gold Medalist Bulgarian National Championships, in Burgas, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg):
  • 2001 competed at the World Championships in Belfast, Northern Ireland, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg). His results were:
  • 2002 Gold Medalist Strandjata Tournament, in Bulgaria, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg):
  • 2002 Bronze Medalist Chemie Pokal in Halle, Germany, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg).
  • 2002 Gold Medalist Gee-Bee Tournament, in Helsinki, Finland, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg):
  • 2003 Gold Medalist Bulgarian National Championships in Pleven, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg):
  • 2003 Gold Medalist Box-Am Tournament in Sevilla, Spain, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg):
  • 2003 competed at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg). His results were:
  • 2003 Gold Medalist Albena Tournament in Bulgaria, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg):
  • 2003 (for 2004) Gold Medalist Bulgarian National Championships, in Pleven, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg):
  • 2004 Gold Medalist Gothenburg Tournament (olympic qualifications), in Gothenburg, Sweden, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg):
  • 2004 Gold Medalist European Union Championships in Madrid, Spain, boxing as a Heavyweight (91 kg):
  • 2004 Gold Medalist Golden Gloves in Kraljevo, Serbia and Montenegro, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2005 Gold Medalist Strandja Memorial in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2005 competed at the Chemie Pokal in Halle, Germany, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg). His results were:
  • 2005 Silver Medalist European Union Championships in Cagliari, Italy, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2005 Gold Medalist Bulgarian National Championships in Sliven, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2005 Gold Medalist Grand Prix in Ostrava, Czech Republic, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2005 Bronze Medalist World Championships in Mianyang, China, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2006 Gold Medalist Strandja Memorial in Pleven, Bulgaria, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2006 Gold Medalist Gee-Bee Tournament in Helsinki, Finland, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2006 Bronze Medalist European Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2007 Gold Medalist Bulgarian Selection Tournament in Burgas, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2007 competed at the Beogradski Pobednik in Belgrade, Serbia, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg). His results were:
  • 2007 Bronze Medalist Gee-Bee Tournament in Helsinki, Finland, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2007 competed at the Grand Prix in Usti, Czech Republic, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg). His results were:
  • 2007 Silver Medalist Golden Belt Tournament in Constanta, Romania, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2007 competed at the World Championships in Chicago, USA, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg). His results were:
  • 2008 Gold Medalist Strandja Memorial in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2008 Gold Medalist European Olympic Qualifications in Pescara, Italy, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg):
  • 2009 competed at the World Championships in Milan, Italy, boxing as a Super Heavyweight (+91 kg). His results were:

Titles Held

  • EBU (European) Heavyweight Title (2012-present)
  • IBF International Heavyweight Title (2011-present)