L.C. Morgan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
L.C. Morgan

Name: LC Morgan
Birth Name: Langston Carl Morgan
Born: 1934-11-15
Birthplace: Meridian, Mississippi, USA
Died: 1987-05-12 (Age:52)
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Paul Clinite, Bill Swift (circa, 1958)


  • CBZ page
  • Inducted into the California Boxing Hall of Fame - 2005
  • Amateur
    • 1953 Youngstown, OH & Cleveland Golden Glove Champ, Featherweight
    • 1954 Youngstown, OH & Cleveland Golden Glove Champ, Featherweight


On the California Death Records database on the genealogical website, RootsWeb, there is one Langston C. Morgan who was born on November 15, 1934 in Mississippi and died on May 12, 1987 in Los Angeles County, California. His Social Security number was 273-30-9751.

  • Morgan maintained that he had over 240 pro fights, many of them unlisted in Record Books and magazines. (Boxing Illustrated,Sept 1967)