Laila Ali

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Laila Ali.jpg
Laila Ali with her father after one of her fights

Name: Laila Ali
Alias: She Bee Stingin'
Born: 1977-12-30
Birthplace: Miami Beach, Florida, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 70½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click


Laila Ali Gallery

Ali is the daughter of former World Heavyweight Champion Muhammad Ali, the niece of former heavyweight boxer Rahman Ali and the cousin of former USBC cruiserweight champion Ibn Ali.

Titles Won

  • IBA Female Super Middleweight Champion (2002)
  • IWBF Super Middleweight Title (2002)
  • WIBA Super Middleweight Title (2002)
  • IWBF Light Heavyweight Title (2004)
  • WBC Female Super Middleweight Title (2005)

External Links


Preceded by:
Valerie Mahfood
WIBA Super Middleweight Champion
8 November 2002 – 1 August 2007
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Natascha Ragosina
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBC Female Super Middleweight Champion
11 June 2005 – 15 December 2007
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Natascha Ragosina


Personal tools
Boxrec Database