Lakva Sim

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lakva Sim

Name: Lakva Sim
Birth Name: Lkhagva Dugarbaatar
Born: 1972-03-10
Birthplace: Ulan-Bator, Mongolia
Hometown: Ulan-Bator, Mongolia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur results:

  • Quarter finals 1991 World Amateur Championships lost to Li Gwang Sik of North Korea
  • Quarter finals 1993 World Amateur Championships lost to Marcelica Tudoriu of Romania
  • Quarter finals 1994 World Cup
  • Opening Round loss at 1995 World Amateur Championships


First Mongolian boxer to capture a world title


Preceded by:
Takanori Hatakeyama
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1999 Jun 27 – 1999 Oct 31
Succeeded by:
Jong-Kwon Baek
Preceded by:
Leonard Dorin
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBA Lightweight Champion
2004 Apr 10 – 2004 Jul 17
Succeeded by:
Juan Diaz