Lalu Sabotin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
LaluSabotin.jpg

Name: Lalu Sabotin
Birth Name: Earl Sabotin
Born: 1930-01-12
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Warren, Ohio, USA
Boxing Record: click

Birth Name: Auriel Jibotian

Auriel was a Warren G. Harding graduate and lived in Warren, Ohio for 60 years. He served in the U.S. Army from 1948 to 1949 and following boxing, he retired as a Captain from the Warren City Fire Department. He too won Ohio amateur golf tournaments, won 5 Public Links and 2 Senior Public Links Golf Tournaments. He died February 15, 2005 at Community Skilled Nursing Centre in Warren of a stroke.

Amateur Career

  • Record: 117-12
  • Won 147-pound championships in Youngstown and Cleveland Golden Gloves in 1946
  • Finals of the Tournament of Champions in Chicago. Lost a close decision
  • AAU finals in Boston. Lost a split decision.
  • Won 160-pound championship in Youngstown and Cleveland Golden Gloves in 1948.
  • Named Cleveland Golden Gloves "Most Outstanding" in 1948.
  • Lost via split decision in the finals of the Chicago Tournament of Champions in 1948.

Sources:

Personal tools
Boxrec Database