Larry Buck

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Larry Buck
Alias: Lawrence Little
Born: 1936-06-27
Birthplace: Electric City, Washington, USA
Hometown: Toppenish, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 75½″   /   192cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer & Manager: George Chemeres

Larry Buck, known as the "Toppenish Terror," was a ranked Light Heavyweight contender following his September 1969 draw against Portland's Andy Kendall. He was the son of the early 1930s Toppenish boxer Buck Little. He was trained by George Chemeres, and trained frequently with Chemeres's most famous pupil, Eddie Cotton.

As of 2003, Larry Buck resided in Shelton, WA.