Larry Cisneros

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Larry Cisneros
Alias: The Rock of New Mexico
Born: 1917-09-17
Birthplace: Questa, New Mexico, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click


According to the May 23, 1946 Oakland Tribune, Cisneros had been mistakenly reported as killed in action in Africa three years before, and had received a ten count in his memory by mistake in a fight at the Oakland Auditorium. He was awarded a Purple Heart during his service in World War II.

Source

  • April 6, 1946 Los Angeles Times, mention of Purple Heart award