Larry Donald

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Donald.larry.jpg

Name: Larry Donald
Alias: The Legend
Birth Name: Larry Ali Donald
Born: 1967-01-06
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Aaron Snowell, Janks Morton, Colin Morgan
Manager: Carl King


Amateur Career

  • American representative at Super Heavyweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games. His results were:
  • National Golden Gloves Super Heavyweight Champion (1989, 1990)
  • United States National (AAU) Amateur Super Heavyweight Champion (1991)
  • United States Olympic Team Trials & Olympic Box-Offs winner at Super Heavyweight (1992)
  • 1989 World Championships participant at Super Heavyweight, in Moscow, Soviet Union.
  • 1990 Goodwill Games Silver medalist at Super Heavyweight, in Seattle, United States.
  • 1991 World Championships Bronze medalist at Super Heavyweight, in Sydney, Australia.