Larry Gains

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Larry Gains.666.jpg

Name: Larry Gains
Alias: The Toronto Terror
Born: 1901-12-12
Birthplace: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Died: 1983-07-26 (Age:81)
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Managers: Louis Anastasio, Otto Weichardt, Harry Levene
Photo #2, Photo #3, Exhibit Card


On October 19, 1922, Larry Gains won the referee's decision over New York's Gordon Munce in the heavyweight bout at the International Invitation Boxing Tournament in Toronto. After clearly dominating the heavier Yank throughout their match, Gains dropped his hands at the final bell and Munce landed his only serious punch of the fight.

When offered a chance to fight Jim Maloney and Jack Sharkey, if he agreed to take a dive, Gains responded by telling the promoter sarcastically: "Sorry, I don't even swim."

Gains held the Canadian heavyweight title from 1927 until his retirement in 1939.

Gains was inducted in 1974 into the Canadian Boxing Hall of Fame.