Lawrence Clay-Bey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lawrence Clay Bey.jpg

Name: Lawrence Clay Bey
Birth Name: Lawrence Marvin Clay-Bey
Born: 1965-12-14
Birthplace: Bloomfield, Connecticut, USA
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Steve Nelson
Trainer: John Scully

Biography

Lawrence Clay-Bey started to box late in life in his 20's. He lost his first two amateur fights but stuck with it and eventually won the national Golden Gloves in his next 8 wins. Lawrence was a very big man weighing around 260 pounds, but he got a tremedous amount of power behind his shots. Clay-Bey won the right to go to the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta and was also team USA's captain. However he was put out of the tournament in his first fight by a close/controversial 10-8 decision to eventual Gold medalist Wladimir Klitschko. Some thought Clay-Bey did enough to win, he did manage to rattle Klitchko prompting the ref to issue a standing 8 count. He finished the amateurs with a 60-9 record and having won the 1996 World Championships.

After a year of debating if he wanted to turn pro Lawrence Clay-Bey decided he wanted to see how far he could go. He got into much better shape and shed 25-30 pounds to a better fighting weight of 235. He easily blew past his early opponents despite them having more experience and glossy pro records. His first and only defeat came when he met the streaking Clifford Etienne. The two traded shots round after round with Etienne being the more active of the two. Slowed by inactivity due to injuries Clay-Bey did just enough to lose by a close decision. The fight was perhaps the best heavyweight fight of the year. Clay-Bey has since stayed busy and fought three times in 2001 all being victories. As long as he does not have any more injuries and stays active he should in all likelihood be able to position himself for another showdown with a fellow prospect. This time he will be ready and in top shape...

  • United States amateur (AAU) Super Heavyweight champion (1995, 1996)