Layla McCarter

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
McCarter.Layla.jpg

Name: Layla McCarter
Alias: Amazing
Birth Name: Layla Eveleen McCarter
Born: 1979-04-19 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Alameda, California, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65½″   /   167cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Luis A. Tapia
Trainer: Luis A. Tapia

  • Six time world champion in four weight classes. (126-135-140-154 lbs)
  • First female to fight 12X3 Minutes round.
  • Won first world title at 21 years old.
  • Honored by the World Boxing Hall of Fame: March 2008.
  • Honored by the Nevada Boxing Hall of Fame August 2013 as best female fighter of the year
  • Official Web site