Lee Canalito

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lee Canalito

Name: Lee Canalito
Alias: Italian Stallion
Born: 1953-11-24
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Hugh Benbow, Sylvester Stallone
Trainers: Angelo Dundee, Richie Giachetti
Lee Canalito Gallery

Notes

  • Canalito was a lineman at Sterling High School in Houston, Texas, and was on Parade magazine's annual All-America High School Football Team in 1971.
  • Played defensive tackle at the University of Houston for two seasons before his college football career was derailed by a knee injury.
  • Won the Houston Golden Gloves and turned professional after only seven amateur fights.
  • Trained by Angelo Dundee from 1977 to 1981. Richie Giachetti became his trainer after he split with Dundee.
  • After seeing him box on television, Sylvester Stallone cast Canalito, who had never acted, to co-star in the 1978 movie Paradise Alley, which Stallone wrote and directed.
  • Managed by Texas millionaire Hugh Benbow and later by Sylvester Stallone.
  • Boxed professionally from 1977 to 1987 and retired with a professional record of 21-0 with 19 knockouts.
  • Owns a boxing gym in Houston, Texas.

External Links