Lee Q. Murray

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Lee Q Murray)
Jump to: navigation, search
LeeQMurray.jpg

Name: Lee Q. Murray
Birth Name: Emanuel La Verne Murray
Born: 1917-07-19
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Died: 2000-07-25 (Age:83)
Hometown: South Norwalk, Connecticut, USA
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Lee Q. Murray was the number 3 ranked heavyweight in the world in 1943 and 1947. He fought Hall-of-Famer Jimmy Bivins five times, winning two.

One entry that has appeared in his record, which has not been verified, is: 1/14/39, Paul Duke, St. Louis, W KO-1. Newspaper research shows that there was no program in St. Louis on this date. This fight has been omitted from his record until it can be discovered.