Lee Roy Murphy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
LeRoy Murphy

Name: Lee Roy Murphy
Alias: Solid Gold
Born: 1958-07-16
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Lee Roy Murphy (LeRoy) had an amateur record of 157-17, representing Chicago he won four Intercity Golden Gloves' championships in 1977 at 165 lb. and in 1978 through 1980 at 178 lb. He won the 1979 Light Heavyweight National Golden Gloves and earning a spot on the 1980 United States Olympic team. However, as the USA boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow due to political reasons, Murphy and the rest of his team were not allowed an Olympic berth. Murphy's amateur coach was Gene Kelly.

His brother, Ken Murphy, was also a prizefighter and fought Fabrice Tiozzo for the WBA cruiserweight title in 1999.

Lee Roy Murphy Photo Gallery



Preceded by:
Marvin Camel
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
1984 Oct 6 – 1986 Oct 25
Succeeded by:
Ricky Parkey