Lee Selby

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lee Selby1.JPG

Name: Lee Selby
Alias: 'The Barry Boy Assasin'
Born: 1987-02-14 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Barry, Wales, United Kingdom
Hometown: Barry, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Professional Career

Selby became the IBF Featherweight Champion of the world by winning a unanimous, 8-round technical decision over Evgeny Gradovich on May 30th, 2015 in Greenwich, London.

Titles Held

  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight Title (2011)
  • BBBofC British Featherweight Title (2011)
  • BBBofC Celtic Featherweight Title (2011)
  • BBBofC Welsh Area Featherweight Title (2010)
  • EBU European Featherweight Title (2014)
  • WBC International Featherweight Title (2014)

World Title

  • IBF World Featherweight Title (2015)

Preceded by:
Evgeny Gradovich
IBF Featherweight Champion
2015 May 30 – present
Succeeded by: