Lem Franklin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lem Franklin .78444.jpg

Name: Lem Franklin
Alias: Lammin' Lem
Born: 1916-05-30
Died: 1944-08-03 (Age:28)
Hometown: Mobile, Alabama, USA
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jack Hurley
Photo #2

Amateur Record a reported 25-3 with 22 kayos.

  • Feb 1936 won Cleveland Plain Dealer Golden Gloves.
  • Apr 1936 competes in the National AAU at Cleveland.
  • Nov 23, 1936 decision awarded to Tommy Osborne at Boston (USA-Canada Toruney).

Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions

Intercity Golden Gloves Tournament

Mar 24, 1937 won an Intercity Golden Gloves' title at heavyweight by ko (1:05 of 1st) vs. Edwin Crawford.

Other Accomplishments


Died from injuries sustained during his July 24, 1944 bout with Larry Lane.


Preceded by:
Art Oliver
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Title

1937
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Montgomery