Len Johnson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JohnsonLen.jpg

Name: Len Johnson
Birth Name: Leonard Benker Johnson
Born: 1902-10-22
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Died: 1974-09-28 (Age:71)
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ted Broadribb
Photo #2

The majority of Len Johnson's record is taken from Never Counted Out! The Story of Len Johnson, Manchester's Black Boxing Hero and Communist,(Dropped Aitches Press, 1992) and was compiled by Vic Hardwicke and the book's author, Michael Herbert. The linked career record (especially his early career) is thought to be incomplete.

Much of the linked record was compiled by Miles Templeton and Richard Ireland of www.boxinghistory.org.uk. Please visit this site if you require further information about this boxer, as there is much more material available.