Leo (Kid) Roy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
LPROY2.JPG

Name: Leo (Kid) Roy
Alias: George Parker
Birth Name: Leo Paradis
Born: 1904-01-01
Birthplace: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1955-10-04 (Age:51)
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Divisions: Featherweight & Lightweight
Manager: Raoul Godbout


Leo Kid Roy (exact date of birth unknown) started his professional career under the name of "George Parker." The former Canadian Featherweight and Lightweight Champion, he was regarded as the most-popular boxer in Montreal during the middle to later years of the 1920s. (One source.)

Trivia: Roy was featured in the main event of the April 20, 1925 card that inaugurated professional boxing at the historic Montreal Forum, which had opened five months earlier, and which would present world-class boxing for the next 70 years--with its last boxing show conducted December 15, 1995.