Leo Houck

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Houck.Leo.jpg
Class of 2012
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Leo Houck
Birth Name: Leo Florian Hauck
Born: 1888-11-04
Birthplace: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1950-01-21 (Age:61)
Hometown: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo 2, Photo #3

Leo Houck began boxing in 1902. He started as a flyweight, and fought successfully in every weight division up to heavyweight. He was one of Jack Dempsey's sparring partners in 1921. [2] Among his professional trainers was Johnny Loftus.

Houck was the boxing coach at Penn State College 1922-1949.

He is not to be confused with Leo Houck (born Francis Fay) of Seattle, Washington. Seattle's Leo Houck thought that this boxer took his name after seeing him in the movies. Feb. 28, 1918 Tacoma Times [3]

  • Gravesite
  • Boxed a 4-round exhibition for the War Benefit with Tim Logan in Chester PA in July 1918.

External Link

  • Harry Greb Site "Houck" page [4]