Leo Turksma

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Leo Turksma
Birth Name: Levy Leopold Turksma
Born: 1905-08-25
Birthplace: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Died: 1987-02-09 (Age:81)
Nationality: Netherlands, The
Hometown: Den Haag, Netherlands
Boxing Record: click

Turksma represented the Netherlands as a flyweight at the 1924 Paris Olympic Games. After receiving a first round bye, he was knocked out in the 3rd round of his 2nd round match with James McKenzie of Great Britain.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database