Leonard Bundu

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bundu.Leonard.jpg

Name: Leonard Bundu
Alias: The Lion
Born: 1974-11-21 (Age:40)
Birthplace: Freetown, Sierra Leone
Hometown: Cisterna, Lazio, Italy
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click


Olympic results

Bundu represented Italy at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, boxing as a Welterweight (67 kg). His results were:

Other amateur achievements

  • 1996 Silver Medalist Italian National Championships in Rome, boxing as a Light Middleweight (71 kg):
  • 1997 Gold Medalist Trofeo Italia in Naples, Italy, boxing as a Welterweight (67 kg):
  • 1997 Gold Medalist Mediterranean Games in Bari, Italy, boxing as a Welterweight (67 kg):
  • 1997 competed at the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, boxing as a Welterweight (67 kg). His results were:
  • 1998 Gold Medalist Trofeo Italia in Mestre, Italy, boxing as a Welterweight (67 kg):
  • 1998 Gold Medalist Vaclav Prochazka Tournament in Ostrava, Czech Republic, boxing as a Welterweight (67 kg):
  • 2002 Gold Medalist Italian National Champs in Maddaloni, boxing as a Light Middleweight (71 kg):
  • 2004 Silver Medalist Italian National Champs in Maddaloni, boxing as a Welterweight (69 kg):

Titles Held

  • EBU-EU (European Union) Welterweight Title (2009-current)
  • Italian Welterweight Title (2008)
  • IBF Mediterranean Welterweight Title (2007)