Leonard Dorin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Leonard Dorin

Name: Leonard Dorin
Alias: The Lion
Birth Name: Leonard Doroftei
Born: 1970-04-10
Birthplace: Ploiesti, Romania
Nationality: Romanian
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click


Contents

Amateur Achievements

Amateur record: 239-15

Dorin was an Olympian for Romania at the 1992 and 1996 Olympic Games, winning a Bronze Medal at both Olympics. Dorin was also the World amateur champion at lightweight in 1995.

Olympic Results

1992 (as a Light Welterweight)

1996 (as a Lightweight)

World Titles

  • WBA lightweight champion (2002-03, stripped on the title when he failed to make weight for a proposed defense against Miguel Callist see here [1])
  • On May 17, 2003, he fought to a draw with IBF lightweight champion Paul Spadafora in a unification fight, the IBC's title was also at stake in this bout.
  • Was knocked out in the 2nd round by a bodyshot on July 24, 2004 in a bid for Arturo Gatti's WBC super lightweight title

Regional and Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas super lightweight champion (1999)

External Links

Official Website


Preceded by:
Raul Horacio Balbi
WBA Lightweight Champion
2002 Jan 5 – 2003 Oct 24
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Lakva Sim


Personal tools
Boxrec Database