Leotis Martin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Leotis Martin.jpg

Name: Leotis Martin
Alias: Otis Lee
Born: 1939-03-10
Birthplace: Helena, Arkansas, USA
Died: 1995-11-20 (Age:56)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: William Schaefer
Trainer: Yancey Durham

Leotis Martin won the 1960 Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at middleweight by decision over James Ellis, the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at middleweight by decision over Bob Warthen, and the National AAU at middleweight.

In 1961, Leotis made the final of the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at middleweight vs. James Ellis, won an Intercity Golden Gloves' alternate fight at middleweight by decision over Larry Carney, and the National AAU at middleweight.

His professional career ended after he suffered a detached retina, in the biggest win of his career, over former World Heavyweight Champion Sonny Liston. With this win, he became the first ever NABF Heavyweight Champion.


Preceded by:
Jimmy McQueen
NationalAAU
Middleweight Champion

1960-1961
Succeeded by:
Dick Gosha
Preceded by:
Wilbert McClure
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Middleweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
James Ellis
Preceded by:
Wilbert McClure
Intercity Golden Gloves
Middleweight Champion

1960
Succeeded by:
John Persol
Preceded by:
James Ellis
Intercity Golden Gloves
Middleweight Title

1961
Succeeded by:
Format ends