Les McGowan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Les McGowan.jpg

Name: Les McGowan
Birth Name: Lester H. McGowan
Born: 1925-00-00
Died: 1945-00-00 (Age:20)
Hometown: Buffalo, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Les McGowan was born and raised in Buffalo's old First Ward, the same district that produced Leo Maher, Jimmy Slattery, and Jackie Donovan. In fact, he was a protege of Slattery. McGowan was tutored by Lou Wertheimer.

In 1941, McGowan won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions in the bantamweight division vs. Warren Dean, as well as the National All-American Tournament vs. Al Medrano at the Boston Garden in the bantamweight division before a paid attendance of 18,057. McGowan is believed to be 16 years old at the time.

While serving in the United States Army during World War II, McGowan was killed in action at Iwo Jima. McGowan was one of several of Buffalo's South Park High School's [1] former students who gave their lives for their country in World War II.



Preceded by:
Johnny Aiello
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1941
Succeeded by:
Al Turner