Lester Ellis

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Lester Ellis.PNG
Lester Ellis 1986, what a trophy collection

Name: Lester Ellis
Alias: Master Blaster
Born: 1965-03-15
Birthplace: Blackpool, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click


Born in England, on March 15, 1965, Lester Ellis earned early success as an amateur, winning the Australian bantamweight championship before turning professional in 1983. The young fighter, now fighting in the junior lightweight division, went through 1983 and 1984 undefeated, finishing 1984 by winning the Commonwealth title from Zambian, John Sichula.

His rapid progress reached a peak on February 15, 1985 in Melbourne when he challenged the Korean, Hwan-Kil Yuh, for the IBF junior lightweight title. After 15 gruelling rounds, Lester Ellis was the new world champion.

However boxing can be a fickle sport, and his meteoric rise up the ranks was equally rapid on the way down. Just five months later, Lester Ellis, after one successful title defense against Rod Sequenan, lost the world crown to another Victorian, Barry Michael. Ellis fought on for a number of years and won another world title of sorts by securing the WBF welterweight belt.

An aggressive, hard puncher, he was always an attractive drawcard in Australia.

Regional Titles

  • Commonwealth (British Empire) super featherweight title
  • Australian lightweight title
  • Australian light welterweight title
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) light welterweight title
  • WBF welterweight title
  • IBO light welterweight title
  • IBO lightweight title
  • IBO Light Middleweight Title

Reference Sources


Preceded by:
Hwan-Kil Yuh
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1985 Feb 15 – 1985 Jul 12
Succeeded by:
Barry Michael


Personal tools
Boxrec Database