Lew Farber

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lew Farber.JPG

Name: Lew Farber
Alias: Lou
Born: 1912-01-01
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Lew Farber was the elder brother of fellow boxer Mickey Farber. Between 1931 and 1938, Farber was rated as high as #3 in the world in the Bantamweight and Featherweight divisions by The Ring magazine.