Lew Hurley

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lew Hurley.jpg

Name: Lew Hurley
Alias: Ludwig Sereca
Born: 1903-04-05
Birthplace: Napoli, Campania, Italy
Hometown: Harlem, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight
Manager: Mannie Seamon

Lew Hurley's verified professional fights are shown in the linked record. In addition, several more fights are listed in his published record (Everlast Boxing Record, 1926 and 1927 editions, as follows:

  • 1921: Red Dunn, W KO-3; Jimmy Bunsey, W KO-1; Billy Newman, W-6 (a second fight with Newman that year).
  • 1922: Frankie Ward, W KO-1; Boogey Hannigan, W KO-1; Tommy Geary, W KO-2; Al Burman, No Decision 10.