Lloyd Honeyghan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Honeyghan with the WBA, WBC, & IBF belts
Honeyghan with The Ring Magazine belt

Name: Lloyd Honeyghan
Alias: Ragamuffin Man
Born: 1960-04-22
Birthplace: Saint Elizabeth, Jamaica
Hometown: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mickey Duff

Professional Career

  • Defeated Donald Curry by a sixth-round TKO on September 27, 1986, to win the Undisputed World Welterweight Championship. The fight was named The Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.
  • Vacated the WBA welterweight title in December 1986 after the WBA mandated that he defend the title against South African Harold Volbrecht. Honeyghan dropped the WBA title belt into a trash can on a London street to protest the WBA's continued sanctioning of bouts involving citizens of South Africa, which was under international sanctions for its apartheid government.
  • Lost the WBC welterweight title to Jorge Vaca on October 28, 1987. The fight was stopped due to a cut suffered by Vaca, which was caused by an accidental clash of heads. They went to the scorecards, and Vaca won by a split eight-round technical decision. Vaca was rated fourth by the WBC, but he was not rated by the IBF. As a result, the IBF did not sanction the fight and declared their title vacant after Honeyghan's loss.
  • Regained the WBC welterweight title with a third-round knockout of Vaca on March 29, 1988.
  • Lost the WBC welterweight title to Marlon Starling by a ninth-round TKO on February 4, 1989.
  • Lost to Mark Breland by a third-round TKO on March 3, 1990, in an attempt to regain the WBA welterweight title.


Preceded by:
Donald Curry
WBC Welterweight Champion
1986 Sep 27 – 1987 Oct 28
Succeeded by:
Jorge Vaca
Preceded by:
Donald Curry
WBA Welterweight Champion
1986 Sep 27 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mark Breland
Preceded by:
Donald Curry
IBF Welterweight Champion
1986 Sep 27 – 1987 Oct 28
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Simon Brown
Preceded by:
Jorge Vaca
WBC Welterweight Champion
1988 Mar 29 – 1989 Feb 4
Succeeded by:
Marlon Starling