Lonnie Goldstein

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Lonnie Goldstein

Name: Lonnie Goldstein
Alias: Alan Goldstein
Born: 1965-00-00
Died: 1991-04-10 (Age:26)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Miami Beach, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mike Dundee
Division: Middleweight
Amateur Record: 20-2 (20 knockouts) (unconfirmed)

Career Review

Alan "Lonnie" Goldstein was a young man with dreams of glory. In the early 1990s, he made his way to the South Beach section of Miami Beach, Florida to seek fame and fortune as a professional boxer. A Miami Herald article described Goldstein as " a smart-alecky, gregarious kid, with loads of friends."

Goldstein fit in perfectly with the beautiful people of South Beach. He was ruggedly handsome and had a muscular build. He had no trouble attracting beautiful women; women who were also attracted to his stories of boxing glory.

Goldstein began training at the famed 5th Street Gym. However, the gym was no longer the exciting hot spot of the past. In the early 1990s, South Beach was now developing into the garden spot of the United States. Actor Sly Stallone and singer Madonna now called Miami home. Models, actors, singers, and thousands of wanna-bees,flocked to Miami Beach. It was here, that Goldstein found himself, a shinning star in a "hot" new world.. He was handsome, blonde, muscular, and Jewish. He made great copy for the local media. He told anyone who would listen that he wanted to be the next Max Baer. Mike Dundee of the legendary Dundee family (brothers Chris and Angelo) saw great potential in Goldstein. Goldstein even boasted of a promising amateur boxing career in which he won 20 of 22 fights, all by knockout.

After a few months of training and hanging around the gym, it was time for Goldstein to make his move into the pro-ranks. He wore a new expensive Rolex watch in which an admiring girl-friend had given him. It seemed only a matter of time before fame and riches would be his.

Goldstein and Mike Dundee traveled to Ocala, Florida on April 8, 1991 for Goldstein's pro-debut. Former local boxer, Tommy Torino was promoting the card, and club-fighter Richie Smith was dug out of retirement to be Lonnie's first opponent.

However, things didn't go as planned. Surprisingly, Smith didn't fall in the first round. He boxed, mauled, threw a few combinations, and started to build a points lead. Goldstein did little. He threw a few punches, held, mauled, and seemed content to go the distance. When Smith won the 4 round decision in a less then exciting match, Lonnie Goldstein's dreams of glory were clearly sidetracked. It was clear he needed more training, but he showed toughness and a willingless, so things didn't seem so bad.

GoldsteinDeathReport

However, following the fight, Goldstein suddenly lapsed into a coma. He was rushed to Munroe Regional Hospital, where he underwent a 5-hour brain operation. Goldstein remained in a coma for almost two days. According to a Miami Herald story in their Tropic section, " Goldstein lay unconscious, a tube rammed into his throat, a ventilator breathing for him, strapped to an intensive-care bed in a Central Florida town that he knew nothing about. " On April 10, 1991, he died. His death brought him the fame he had so desired in life. Headlines across the state of Florida reported his tragic death.

Don Hazelton, the executive director of the Florida State Athletic Commission said that, " He couldn't pinpoint a particular punch that may have caused Goldstein's death." Hospital spokesperson Bill Mansfeld concluded that Goldstein had died from "internal bleeding of the brain." A final medical report by Dr. Janet Pillow reported that Lonnie Goldstein died from a blunt injury to the head, caused by his boxing match."

A controversy arose following Goldstein's death. It was reported that the United States Amateur Athletic Union had no record of any amateur competition for Goldstein in any Golden Gloves tournament. No records of any amateur fights were ever confirmed.

Also, Goldstein's expensive Rolex watch was missing. Family and friends of the dead boxer cast their eyes on Mike Dundee reported an article in the Miami Heralds "Tropics Section, in a story on the life and death of Lonnie Goldstein. Reports had Dundee leaving Goldstein alone in the hospital. The Miami Herald wrote, "His boxing manager, the man who had brought him there, had abandoned him."

Regardless of what may or may not have happened following Goldstein's injury and then his death, the Rolex watch was mysteriously mailed to Goldstein's parents in an envelope which contained no return address.

Lonnie Goldstein became an historical footnote in the death of not only himself, but that of professional boxing on Miami Beach. A few short years later, the 5th Street Gym was knocked down to be replaced first by a parking lot, and then by an office building. Professional boxing on Miami Beach, which spanned almost 7 decades is gone as well.

Sources

  • Miami Herald, July 7, 1991, Tropic, page 10: REQUIEM FOR A MIDDLEWEIGHT.
  • Miami Herald,April 11, 1991, Sports, page 9D: PUNCH KILLED MIAMI BOXER.
  • Miami Herald, April 10, 1991, Sports, page 1C: MIAMI BOXER DIES.
  • Miami Herald, April 10, 1991: MIAMI BOXER DIES; AUTOPSY SET, by Todd Hartman.
  • Sun Sentinel-Fort Lauderdale, April 10, 1991, Sports, page 2C: MIDDLEWEIGHT BOXER DIES.
  • Miami Herald, April 9, 1991, Sports, page 1D: MIAMI BOXER GRAVE AFTER LOSING PRO DEBUT, PROMOTOR TORINO SAYS IT DOESN'T LOOK GOOD.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database