Lorenzo Vitria

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lorenzo-vitria.jpg

Name: Lorenzo Vitria
Birth Name: Lorenzo Vitria Barrera
Born: 1908-02-02
Birthplace: Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain
Died: 1941-06-18 (Age:33)
Hometown: Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain
Boxing Record: click

As a result of the Spanish Civil War, Vitria, who presumably was a Republican, went into exile in France. While in France, he was arrested by the Nazis in 1940 and sent to Mauthausen (Austria), where he died on June 18, 1941when he committed suicide by throwing himself against an electried fence in Gusen (an external concentration camp of Mauthausen).

  • Biografia completa:Boxeo 1930s [1]
  • Biography completed: Boxeo 1930s [2]

Olympic games results

1924 (as a flyweight)