Lou Ambers

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ambers.Lou5.jpg
Class of 1992
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Lou Ambers
Alias: Herkimer Hurricane
Birth Name: Luigi Guiseppe D'Ambrosio
Born: 1913-11-08
Died: 1995-04-25 (Age:81)
Hometown: Herkimer, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Nicanor Rafael (1932-1933), Dave Steinberg (1933-1934), Al Weill (1934-1941)
Trainers: Al Silvani, Charley Goldman, Whitey Bimstein
Lou Ambers Gallery

Although already a professional fighter, Lou Ambers fought on Kingston, New York amateur cards under the name of "Otis Paradise." After his retirement from pro boxing, Ambers operated a restaurant and worked in public relations.

External Links