Lou Bogash

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bogash.Lou.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Lou Bogash
Alias: The Blond Italian
Birth Name: Luigi Boccasio
Born: 1901-02-24
Birthplace: Fantina di Messina, Sicilia, Italy
Died: 1978-03-07 (Age:77)
Hometown: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Eddie Mack

Lou Bogash (reported to have been born Luigi Boccasio, and sometimes as "Bogassi") began boxing professionally at age 15. He was the father of judge and referee Lou Bogash Jr. and brother of welterweight boxer Patsy Bogash. The brothers grew up on Garfield Avenue in the North End of Bridgeport, Connecticut, and fought out of the Acorn Club on Kossuth Street on the East Side, and the Venice A. C. off Main Street.

Bogash sometimes went by the monikers of the "Bridgeport Spoiler" and the "Spaghetti Mauler." He was the youngest Connecticut lightweight champ at age 17, defeating Battling Kunz of Norwalk in 1918. He earned the Connecticut welterweight crown two years later over Dave Palitz of Bridgeport.

He was believed to have brought Bridgeport its first world championship fight when he battled world champion Jack Britton to a controversial draw at the old Casino on State Street on Aug. 23, 1920. Bogash lost a close decision to Jack Delaney of Bridgeport, who went on to win the world light heavyweight title, and held ex-middleweight champ Mike O'Dowd to a draw.

After his boxing career, Bogash refereed for several years, including a 1951 Rocky Marciano bout in Hartford.

He died at age 77 in Bridgeport in 1978 and was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame in Los Angeles in 2000 and the Connecticut Boxing Hall of Fame in 2006 [1].