Lou Brooks

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lou Brooks (r)

Name: Lou Brooks
Alias: Larrupin' Lou
Born: 1920-02-19
Birthplace: Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Died: 1988-01-01 (Age:67)
Hometown: Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ralph Tribuani


Winning the 175-pund amateur diadem in 1941, Brooks swept through sectional and national tourneys with his pounding fists, sending every rival to the canvas. In the final amateur bout at Madison Square Garden, Lou hammered Danny Cox into defeat, having Cox on the floor at the final bell.

As a devout Catholic, who had been an alter boy at St.Joseph's Church in Wilmington, DE, he loved to play trombone and became an all-around athlete, excelling in track and football.

  • Scored eighty ko's as an amateur from 1939 to 1941, including three tournament ko's in one night.
  • 1941 won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at light heavyweight.
  • 1941 won the Diamond Belt in Philadelphia at light heavyweight.




Preceded by:
Andy Sfrisi
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Light Heavyweight Champion

1941
Succeeded by:
Clent Conway