Lou Brouillard

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lou Brouillard
Class of 2006
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Lou Brouillard
Birth Name: Lucien Pierre Brouillard
Born: 1911-05-23
Birthplace: Saint Eugene, Quebec, Canada
Died: 1984-09-14 (Age:73)
Hometown: Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Manager: Maurice Lemione
Photo #2, Photo #3

According to an "Oddities of the Sports World" newspaper column of Sept. 23, 1931, Lou Brouillard started as a right-handed boxer. Early on, however, he broke some rib bones on his right side, hampering his ability to hit with his right hand. He therefore converted to a southpaw.


Bob Yalen has examined the scrapbooks of Lou Brouillard. The following list consists of fights mentioned in the scrapbooks, but which have not yet been verified from newspapers, and therefore are not yet included in his BoxRec record. Many of Brouillard's early bouts occurred in smaller cities and some or all of these unverified fights may yet be discovered.

1928

  • Mickey Mullins, Willimantic CT, W KO-1 (a second 1928 fight with Mullins);
  • Mickey Travers, Waterbury CT, W KO-4
  • Billy Student, Worcester MA, W KO-2
  • Joe Bardy, Worcester, W KO-2
  • Johnny Parker (or Packer?), Keene NH, W KO-3

1929

  • Dan Fruzzenne, Keene NH, W KO-3;
  • Billy Carney, location uncertain, L Points (number of rounds uncertain)

1930

  • Stanley Reid, Danielson CT, W KO-5
  • Jimmy Dwyer, Danielson CT, W KO-3