Lou Nova

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Nova.Lou2.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Lou Nova
Alias: Alameda Assassin
Birth Name: Jay L. Nova
Born: 1913-03-16
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1991-09-29 (Age:78)
Hometown: Oakland, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ray Carlin
Lou Nova Gallery


Lou Nova was the 1935 National AAU Heavyweight Champion.

Based on comments made by his then trainer Ray Arcel, the dean of cornermen, Nova was a gullible young man who got his boxing career side-tracked by the teachings of a phony California mystic named "Oom the Omnipotent". Nova turned to yoga and developed the notion that he had a "Cosmic Punch". But the real turning point was likely the horrific mauling he took in the Galento fight, almost losing an eye and spending an extended period in hospital.

After his boxing career, he went on to appear in the movies and on television: IMDb credits. At time of his death, Nova had cancer and a heart ailment.

  • Birth year from SSDI.
  • Several sources including some contemporary ones list Nova as being over 6'3" tall.