Lou Salica

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Salica.Lou4.jpg

Name: Lou Salica
Birth Name: Luigi Salica
Born: 1912-11-16
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 2002-01-30 (Age:89)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight
Managers: Hymie Caplan, Willie Ketchum (circa 1943)
Lou Salica was the former World Bantamweight Champion. His amateur achievements include:

  • 1932: Won New York Daily News Golden Gloves at flyweight.
  • 1932: Won Intercity Golden Gloves Championship at flyweight.
  • 1932: National AAU flyweight champion
  • Member of the 1932 United States Olympic Games Boxing Team, capturing the Bronze Medal in the Flyweight class (112 pounds).



Preceded by:
Jimmy Martin
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Flyweight Champion

1932
Succeeded by:
Charlie Green
Preceded by:
Leo Rodak
Intercity Golden Gloves
Flyweight Champion

1932
Succeeded by:
Johnny Baltzer
Preceded by:
Babe Triscaro
National AAU Flyweight Champion
1932
Succeeded by:
Tony Valore




Olympic Games Results

1932 (as a flyweight)