Louis de Ponthieu

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Louis de Pontieu.jpg

Name: Louis De Ponthieu
Birth Name: Theophile Regnier
Born: 1892-08-06
Birthplace: Paris, France
Died: 1953-03-18 (Age:60)
Hometown: Paris, France
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3

In his fight with Tancy Lee in December 1919, Louis de Ponthieu (the 1919 Inter-Allied Champion, after beating Johnny Fundy) suffered an injury to his left forearm. After it worsened, his arm was amputated January 26, 1920. Later, he was known for being the "one-armed" manager of Emile (Spider) Pladner.