Luis Ignacio

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Luis Ignacio
Alias: Luisao
Birth Name: Luís Inácio
Born: 1929-05-22
Died: 1976-06-09 (Age:47)
Hometown: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Biography

Luis Ignacio, "Luisao"

Perhaps the greatest Brazilian light heavyweight of all time, extremely popular for his charisma, his interviews folk, speed and power punch, he was the first Brazilian to win a gold medal at the Pan American Games (Mexico 1955); as a professional, he clinched the South American light heavyweight championship, and fought the legendary Archie Moore. His popularity was ultimately his tragedy: when he underestimated the famous Chilean champion Humberto Loayza, after an exchange of blows, he eventually suffered a devastating knockout ; He continued to promote fights, which only worsened the injury he had sustained, the result was as expected: Luisao was extremely sensitive to any blow to the head and started exhibiting symptoms of pugilistic dementia. He died a pauper and became a sad lesson for Brazilian professional boxing.