Luis Mateo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Louie Mateo

Name: Luis Mateo
Alias: Rocky / KO/ Louie
Born: 1961-07-23
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pat La Cassa

Chicago Boxing reunion at NIASHOF


  • As an amateur boxer Mateo won the Chicago Park District 1977 Jr. Lightweight City title at 132 pounds with a victory over Pete Sanchez from Trumbull Park's boxing team.
  • Mateo won Illinois State professional titles in the Welterweight & Super Middleweight divisions.