Luis Ortiz (of Cuba)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
OrtizLuis2.jpg

Name: Luis Ortiz
Alias: King Kong
Born: 1979-03-29 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Camaguey, Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Herman Caicedo
Manager: Juan Lazaro Jimenez
Promoter: Dade Promotions
Advisor: Al Haymon (2016-)

Amateur Highlights

  • Purported Amateur Record: 349-19
  • 2002 Cuban National Championships (Playa Giron Tournament) Silver medalist in Las, Tunas (95kg):
  • 2003 Cuban National Championships (Playa Giron Tournament) Bronze medalist in Holguin (+91kg):
  • 2005 Panamerican Championships Gold medalist in Teresopolis, Brazil (91kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC FECARBOX heavyweight title
  • WBA Fedelatin heavyweight title
  • WBA Inter-American heavyweight title
  • WBC Latino heavyweight title
  • WBO Latino heavyweight title
  • interim WBA World heavyweight title
  • WBA Inter-Continental heavyweight title

Notes

  • Before the fight against Lateef Kayode, Ortiz tested positive for the banned anabolic steroid nandrolone in the postfight drug screen, according to the Nevada State Athletic Commission. Ortiz was due to face a one-year suspension, which would be honored throughout the United States. The suspension was later reduced to nine months.
  • It was reported on September 29th that Ortiz failed another drugs test which was carried out by VADA, part of the WBC clean programme. It was believed that the drugs in question were diuretics chlorothaizide and hydrochlorothiazide, which are used to treat high blood pressure, but can also be used as masking agents for performance-enhancing drug use. A urine sample was taken on 22nd September in Miami.