Luis Villalta

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Luis Villalta.jpg

Name: Luis Villalta
Alias: El Puma
Birth Name: Luis Villalta Aquino
Born: 1969-10-02
Birthplace: Lima, Peru
Died: 2004-03-03 (Age:34)
Hometown: Hillsborough, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Luis Villalta, 35, lost consciousness in his dressing room minutes after losing a 12-round title fight against Ricky Quiles. Although Villalta was not knocked down in the fight, he did absorb heavy shots in the final two rounds. After the fight, Villalta returned to his dressing room but soon began to feel the effects of a headache. Villalta then spit and fainted. He was taken to the North Broward Medical Center in Pompano Beach, Fl, where he remained in a coma for four days and where he ultimately died on March 3rd, 2004.

Villalta had moved to the United States from his native Peru on a professional athlete visa three years ago to improve his stock as a fighter, living near his manager Anthony Toresco's home in Hillsborough, N.J. Villalta fought in the lightweight division and eventually won the NABA lightweight championship on a unanimous decision over Martin O'Malley in July 2003.

A trust fund was established to assist the Villalta family, his wife Maribel and his two children who reside in Lima, Peru.

Donations can be sent to:
Villalta Family Fund
16 Campbell Road
Hillsborough, NJ 08844