Luisito Espinosa

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
LuisitoEspinosa.jpg

Name: Luisito Espinosa
Alias: Golden Boy / Lindol (Earthquake)
Birth Name: Luisito Pio Espinosa
Born: 1967-06-26
Birthplace: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   172cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Luisito Espinosa was born in the District of Tondo in Manila.

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Mundo Hispanic Featherweight Title (February 1993)
  • USA California State Bantamweight Title (July 1988)

World Titles

  • WBC Featherweight Title
  • WBA World Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Khaokor Galaxy
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1989 Oct 18 – 1991 Oct 19
Succeeded by:
Israel Contreras
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
WBC Featherweight Champion
1995 Dec 11 – 1999 May 15
Succeeded by:
Cesar Soto