Lulu Perez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Lulu Perez
Alias: Luis Perez
Born: 1933-04-25
Died: 1997-04-30 (Age:64)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Andy Gregory
Trainer: Mickey Genaro

In 1951 at age 17, Lulu Perez of Hempstead, Long Island won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions vs. Jimmy Pina at bantamweight.



Preceded by:
Tommy Nee
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1951
Succeeded by:
Ron Woodland