Lupe Aquino

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lupe Aquino

Name: Lupe Aquino
Birth Name: Isaias Guadalupe Aquino
Born: 1963-01-23
Birthplace: Chihuahua, Chihuahua, Mexico
Hometown: Santa Paula, California, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Duane Thomas
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1987 Jul 12 – 1987 Oct 2
Succeeded by:
Gianfranco Rosi


  • Trained by Abel Sanchez.
  • Lost several years of his career in jail due to pleading No Contest to Gross Vehicular Manslaughter in Los Angeles Superior Court in 1989 after a car accident when he was driving result of which two people died. [[1]]