Lupe Madera

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lupe Madera.jpg

Name: Lupe Madera
Birth Name: Jorge Guadalupe Madera Pacheco
Born: 1952-12-17
Birthplace: Sotuta, Yucatán, Mexico
Died: 2005-12-03 (Age:52)
Hometown: Merida, Yucatán, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   152cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Erik Germon

Prior to becoming a world champion, Madera had served as sparring partner for notable Mexican boxers such as Miguel Canto, Guty Espadas, and Juan Herrera.


Preceded by:
Katsuo Tokashiki
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
1983 Jul 10 – 1984 May 19
Succeeded by:
Francisco Quiroz