Luther (Slugger) White

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Slugger White
Birth Name: Luther White
Born: 1918-02-18
Birthplace: Athens, Georgia, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Sam Lampe
Photo #2, Photo #3

On Oct 28, 1944, a scheduled bout with Willie Joyce was canceled, and Luther (Slugger) White forced to retire from boxing, when it was disclosed that White had a glass eye. It was also revealed that he had fought at least ten times in California with just the one eye, as well as during his bout with Vince Dell'Orto.