Lyle McDowell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lyle McDowell.png

Name: Lyle McDowell
Alias: Iceman
Born: 1969-11-06 (Age:45)
Birthplace: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Hometown: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

In 1992 McDowell defeated Michael Arms to win the Wisconsin State Heavyweight Belt.
In 1997 McDowell won the IBO Intercontinental Heavyweight Title with a victory over Trevor Berbick.


Return From Retirement

After four years of retirement Lyle returned to the ring against Nigeria's Enobong Umohette defeating him and redeeming himself from their first clash.