Lyn Philp

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Lyn Philp Professional
Lyn Philp Amateur

Name: Lyn Philp
Birth Name: Lynley Philp
Born: 1924-01-27
Died: 1981-07-17 (Age:57)
Hometown: Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Dick Dunn

  • New Zealand Professional Bantamweight Champion 1947 - 1954
  • Was matched to meet World Champion Jimmy Carruthers; Advertisement
  • Philp had a distinguished military career, having served in the Middle East and Japan