Mahyar Monshipour

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mahyar Monshipour

Name: Mahyar Monshipour
Alias: Little Tyson
Birth Name: Mahyar Monshipour Kermani
Born: 1975-03-21
Birthplace: Tehran, Iran
Hometown: Poitiers, Vienne, France
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Mahyar Monshipour is an Iranian-born French boxer who became a fan-favorite for his relentless, offensive, brawling style. His bout with Somsak Sithchatchawal in which he lost the WBA World Super Bantamweight Title was named 2006 Boxing Writers Association of America Fight of the Year, 2006 Ring Magazine Fight of the Year, and 2006 ESPN.com Fight of the Year. The 10th Round was named Ring Magazine Round of the Year and the 9th Round was named ESPN.com Round of the Year.

Titles Held

  • World Boxing Association World Super Bantamweight Title (2003-06)
  • EBU (European) Super Bantamweight Title (2002-03)
  • France Super Bantamweight Title (2002)


Preceded by:
Salim Medjkoune
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
2003 Jul 4 – 2006 Mar 18
Succeeded by:
Somsak Sithchatchawal